School: Naomh Pádraig

Cill Ala, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Laura C. Mc Kenna

1. Out in our district when a lot of people are gathered together at night in a house some of them tell funny stories. This is one of the stories I heard told in our house one night.
    Two girls were out walking one dark night in Ballymack. One of then had a great gift of talk but the other one was very shy. During their walk they met a horseman and the first girl said to the horseman "Will you take a wife"? He said he would not. She pressed him so hard that he said he would come for her next day. Next day the horseman came and walked into the house where the girls were and who was the man but the devil. He tried by all means to get the girl but at last after hard work they got rid of him. but is was very hard. they say that
    Peggy Sealy
    Ráth Bhrannaibh, Co. Mhaigh Eo