School: Naomh Pádraig

Killala, Co. Mayo
Laura C. Mc Kenna

1. Quite a number of Local cures are heard of around Lisglennon
    The cure for whooping Cough is:- Boil nettles and keep the juice. Drink this juice and it will stop the whooping Cough.
    The cure for Hic-cough is:- Keep arguing with another person, or get a fright. Either will stop the Hic-Cough.
    Another cure for the Hic-cough is:- Drink a tea-spoonful of vinegar and hold your hands over your head for a few minutes. It will put away the Hic-cough.
    Cures for Rheumatism are:- Drink a cup of hot water every morning, take the juice of a lemon and bathe your feet in potatoe water.
    The cure for warts is:-
    Evelyn Carroll