Scoil: Carraigíní (Carrigans)

An Carraigín, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire E. Ní Stiopháin

1. A Story

Once upon a time there was a little boy who lived with his mother and father. His father worked in the woods cutting down trees.

111
    A Story
    Once upon a time there was a little boy who lived with his mother and father. His father wol worked in the woods cutting down trees. One day the little boy was going out for a walk and when he had got a good piece away he ran home again and he saw a giant. He told his mother there was giant coming to take him away. His mother said to him, "Get in behind the trees and hide your self." He got in and the gian t came in and asked for the little boy. He did not speak till his mother said to him that he was not in, he was away with his father cutting trees. "The giant said that he had a lovely knife for him. The little boy said
    Mrs Nash