Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he used as a basin to wash himself in every morning. When he was washed he dried himself with an oak leaf that grew on the hills near by. The trees at that time were as high as the mountains.
    One day four of the Fianna were sitting on the sea-shore near Youghal. A big wave came, and washed up an enormous whale. Immediately the four Fianna attacked it, and the whale swallowed them. Fionn Mac Cumail had a knife in his pocket. He fought the whale . He put his leg on the whales back so to keep him down, and the four men walked out alive. They killed the whale on the sea shore.
    One day while Fionn Mac Cumail and his companions were hunting on the Knockmealdown Mountains they heard the bellowing of a wild bull in the distance. They went in the direction from where the bellowing came and saw
    Mary Fives
    An Tuairín, Co. Phort Láirge