Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

1. An old Irish tale - Fionn Mac cumail.
    It is said that Fionn Mc Cuimail lived in Ballyin. When he was old he did not go hunting very often. One day he was hunting around Ballyin because there were forests growing there at that time.
    He saw a big high rock there and to give himself exercise he caught the stone, poised it on his little finger and threw it from Ballyin to where the Grove Gates in Lismore are now erected. Tis rock stand at a distances of about three miles from Ballyin.
    Every visitor that comes to Lismore look at that rock, because the print of Fionn's five fingers are on that stone yet. People say it is said that Fionn Mc Cumail was the strongest man that was
    Peggie O' Brien
    Mr G. O' Brien