Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old road leading from Cashel to Ardmore called Rían Bó Padraig. Only a few traces of this road can be traced at the present day. There are portions of it near Deerpark Lismore. It is an ancient of the tribes who were in Ireland long ago.
    This is a story I heard about it. St Declan preached the true faith in Ardmore, Clashmore, Grage, and the Old Parish. Before St. Patrick came to Ireland. He did not come to the County Waterford or to the Déisí as it was then called because St Declan was teaching there.
    When St Patrick came to Cashel he wished to make friends with St Declan. He sent word to him to come to Cashel, as he wished to know if he were
        1. naoimh
    Peggie O' Brien