Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sciolláns he closes it in with a plough so as to prevent the crows getting the sciolláns and to give them earth to grow in. When the potatoes peep over earth he takes the clay from them and pats another clay with them. He puts a scarecrow in the middle of the field.
    The seed potatoes are cut with an eye in each. Before the potatoes are in blossom they must be sprayed to keep off the blight. Most farmers spray them three times. In the Autumn the potatoes are dug, picked and chosen. Some farmers use a potato digger but most farmers prefer to dig them out with a spade as the potato digger injures the potatoes.
    The names of
    Mary Mc Carthy