Scoil: Gartan (uimhir rolla 13755)

Gartán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year eighteen hundred and forty a man named Andrew Fleming lived in the townland of Claggan near my home.
    He had served in the British army and for this he received a quarterly pension, which amounted to two pounds fifteen shillings.
    This money was paid out at an office in the city of Londonderry, a distance of thirty one miles. He left his home at six o'clock A.M. and walked to the office, received his pension, and returned at eight P.M. on the same day on foot.
    He did not want to spend his money on food in the city, so he took his lunch which consisted of oatmeal bread and butter in his pocket, and ate it on the way. There are several ruins in the wood, and one of them is said to be his home.
    Apparently he thought he would improve his way of living and he took his wife and family with him
    Mary Buchanan