School: Gartan (roll number 13755)

Gartán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. One evening in the townland of Lackoo, a few boys were throwing a stone, to find out which of them could throw it the farthest away. After a while a little red haired man came to them and asked if they would let him try his skill.
    On getting the stone, he threw it twice as far as any of them, and said when they could beat that, he would come back. Evidently they could not beat it, for it is said the fairy never returned. After leaving them, he met a bull which was going to kill him, but he stuck the bulls horns in the ground and passed quietly on.
    David Bovaird
    Ceathrú Trasna, Co. Dhún na nGall