Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As I was going up a heathery hill I heard a dead man's call. The cock crew, the wind blew, the gates of heaven struck eleven? A bell ringing. The man that made it never wore it and the man that wore it never saw it? A coffin. What is it that the more you take out of it the bigger it gets? A grave. What kind of food does the prisoner long for most? Liberty to get out. What is it belonging to yourself which other people take more use of? Your name. I ran and I sat down to search for it if I got it I would throw it away and if I didn't get it I would take it with me? A jag in my foot. What goes in dry and comes out dripping? The churnstaff. What tree tells you to live? The Olive tree. How many wells would make a river? One if it was big enough. Where was King George when he was twenty five years? He was going into his twenty sixth. What sits on its "hunkers" and looks through its winkers and sees the dead burying the living? Raking the fire. Why is a shoemaker fortunate? Because his works are sold. What never was shall never be, stretch out your hand and just you will see? That all your fingers are not all the one length. What two towns in France could you compare to a badly made pair of pants? Too long Toulon and Toulouse. What is a magpie? A crow in his shirt-sleeves. How would you compare a city girl till a drunk man? Because they are both fond of the glass. What sits on a "bak" with an eye like a hawk? A downdrop. As I was going over Carney Hill, Carney Hill was creaking, four and twenty wee things stripped bare naked born. Long legs, crooked shoulders wee head and no eyes? The
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Dhún na nGall