Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the swallow flies high fine weather is coming or expected to continue, but when they fly low and close to the ground wet weather and storms are approaching. When seagulls assemble on land storm and wet weather are approaching and the curlew with its peculiar cry foretells wet weather and storm. When the crows are lined along ditches and on the road it is a sign of wet weather too.
  2. Long long ago when Our Saviour died a robin saw him bleeding [and?] dipped its breast in His blood and since that all robins have red breasts.
    It is said that another time when Our Lord was hiding from the Jews that the robin hid Him by covering Him with leaves. But the wren [give] gave the Jews some sign and the got Our Lord.
  3. Some people would tell you that it is not right to let a wren build in the eaves of houses because when St. Stephen was going to be killed, he hid up in a tree but the wren [give?] gave some sign to his enemies telling them where he was and he was stoned to death, therefore it is said that the wren is a bad bird. It is said that if every egg that the wren (would) lays, if it were broken that it would lay and lay away until it would die.