Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Master told her that Pat was coming to ask her to be his wife. Lizzie looked with a smile and said that that "I might eat a beggar man or swallow his can, but you two would take a laugh out of a cat". She gave them no decided answer, but called in her brother who was working outside and told him all [that]? happened. He told the bride he left her at the freedom of her own will and she could do what she liked. The bride answered and said "In the name of God I will face you this time". "All right" says Pat. The Master told them to appoint a day to get married. The bride said she couldn't get married any sooner than Thursday. She had her bonnet to get trimmed with flowers. Pat said he had his overcoat to get sewed. He said they would go to the Chapel without either cart or car, so they both got married and lived happily ever afterwards.
  2. There was once a boy living in Ardara whose name was Michael Gallagher. His father died when he was very young and then he had no one living with him only his mother. This boy was always a bit silly and the people always called him Michael the Fool.
    One day his mother sent him to Ardara town to buy a scythe. Michael went to the town, bought the scythe and turned for home again. On his way home he was shaking the scythe as if he were mowing, while
    P. Mc Closkey