Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

sky and it was very cold.
    The fishermen became very frightened and they turned for home. The wind began to blow. The sea became very rough, and the boat was hopping up and down with the waves. When they came on sight of the rocks again the Mermaid was to be seen again sitting on the very same place. The waves were hitting against the rocks and the Mermaid's hair was wet. She was crying with sorrow and telling the fish to hurry up. When they came past the bar they knew they were past danger. They looked behind them and saw a big hill of water not far off. If the boat had been two minutes later it would have been wrecked. And from that day to this the Mermaid was never heard of again. The names of the four fishermen were:- John Mc Ginley, James Gallagher, Hugh Mc Anaw and Mick Mc Closkey.