Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a custom connected with bonfire night. It is called "Blessing the Crops". The young people make torches. They get a bag and they dip it in oil. Then they tie it to a seasoned piece of fir. Each person gets a torch.
    Then the young people walk from one cultivated field to another. They make the sign of the cross on each field. Then they think that God will bless the crops. One would think that it was the fairies that were moving about through the fields.
    When the crops are blessed they return to their own bonfire. The family circle sit round the fire and there are cheers and counter cheers. Each family likes to have the biggest fire in the district. After a while the fires die out and the young people go to the large fire on the neighbouring hillside.
    They bring melodeons and mouth organs with them. They dance
    Sean Kelly