Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Inver years gone by, there was a strange animal going about from place to place. It was known as "púca chillín". It was in the shape of a young foal, and ran about the ,ran,[?] roads roaring, and frightening people when it was dark.
    It came from Binban lough, and down through cillín, and down through Ballymachill. It went back again through Drimlatafinn and on to the top of Cillín where it let three loud roars which could be heard throughout the parish. These roars shook the houses in the district and the delph rattled on the dressers. Every one was afraid to venture out after night.
    The old people barred and bolted their doors, and young people were kept in doors after the going down of the sun for fear of having the misfortune of meeting the púca.All people who had business to market town made
    John Harley
    Máighread Ní Fhrighil