Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Sir John Leslie. His family had been settled in this district for generations back. They were looked upon as good landlords. No evictions or plantings were carried out in the time of the Leslies’ but a number of evictions were carried out in the time of other landlords. When people were not able to pay their rent they were evicted but the landlord gave them compensation and they went to America.
    The land was divided into farms under their guidance. The farms were often divided in two parts among members of families on marriage.
    The landlord’s agent had great authority his word was law. His tenants were not allowed to shoot any game animal or bird. If they were caught doing so they were punished [sic] Tithes were paid, they were collected with the rent.
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall