Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Willie Hilley was a great story teller. He told one story about a young sow which he lost. He had been digging potatoes and he dug one which was an enormous size and after awhile he found out that the sow had eaten the middle out of the potato and had gone into it and had five little pig in it along with herself.
    1. am
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mr B. Crawford
    59
  2. There was a boat lost on Lough Derg in Co. Donegal and there were eighty lives lost, 12th July 1795. There was a great plague among the cattle in Ireland in 1837. It was called the bubonic plague. Nearly all the cattle over the whole country died. It was a very fortunate man who had one animal left after it. It left the farmers greatly impoverished but the next year they made it up again by ploughing the ground and sowing corn
    Mr B. Crawford