Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. Only common commodities such as tea, sugar, salt etc. were sold in country shops long ago and even then were not at all plentiful. When people wanted any other articles, they had to go to the nearest town to get them. Buying and selling used to be carried on after Mass and this is still practised [sic]. Anything that was needed could be purchased in this way.
    Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes goods were bartered in the district. Labour was often given in exchange for goods.
    If two people exchanged articles the owner of the best article would have to get money as to the worst article to make up the price of the other one. This was called “boot.” It is said when people get goods with-
        1. trádáil
    Florence Anderson