Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were small. Some houses had zinc roofs and rush roofs, but it is not many now.
    The kitchen in the houses long ago was a small, dark place with one window and a clay floor. The fire-place was in the gable. Some bad and old houses had a hole in the roof for the smoke to go out.
    Some houses to the present day have half-doors. Mrs. Vance, Laheen, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal. [sic] has a half door and Mrs. Lipsett, Cashel.
    Long ago people burned green sods, turfs, and sticks.
    The light they had was rushes peeled and dipped in grease and candles and spales of fir. They stuck the candles in the neck of a bottle. There was a candle factory in Ballyshannon.
        1. foirgnimh
    Florence Clarke