Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the spiders leave the cobwebs and when the soot becomes soft and falls down the chimney are signs of rain. When the dust rises off the road and when the clouds appear low are also signs of rain. “When the cock goes crowing to bed he will rise with a watery head,” is a saying. The west wind brings most rain to our district. “The north wind also dries what it wets,” is another saying.
    When the fowls remain in the farmyard; when a large number of crows are to be seen on the fields in the evening; to hear the curlew calling; a dog eating grass – these are all signs of bad weather. Small fowls called guinea hens also make much noise before a storm.
    When the cattle go to the top of the hill in
    May Carberry