Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. Funny Stories (ar lean)

There once lived an old man in Donegal called Johnny.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    large. He was evidently being pressed for payment when one time in a neighbor’s house he heard them discussing a shopkeeper who was unable to pay a bill and “closed.” On asking what was meant by “closed” they told him explaining that a shopkeeper who so closed was declared a bankrupt and by law was only compelled to pay so much in every pound. Johnny thought this would be a good plan to adopt with the lia-man [?]. Accordingly, the next time he saw him coming he rushed inside and closed the door and called out through the keyhole. “Away with you, I’m closed, but I’ll open again and compound with you.”