Scoil: Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is often told that long ago there was a fort and in front of the fort there was a house and in the house there dwelt a women [sic] and her two daughters, one of them twelve years old and the other was only a few months old.
    One lovely day the mother told her eldest daughter to take the baby out in the pram for a walk. When she went out she walked about. When she got tired she sat down on the bank of the fort. When her mother had the dinner washed and in the pot ready for to put on she called her daughter for to help her on with the pot.
    The child was asleep and she ran into the house and helped her mother on with a pot. Then she ran out of the house to the pram where the child was sleeping and when she got the length of the pram the child was gone and a wee thin tiny fairy child in its place. Then she ran crying to her mother and told her what had happened and her
    Sabína Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Cashellackan, Co. Dhún na nGall