Scoil: Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man lived beside my grandfather’s farm. There was a fairie’s fort behind his home. On one occasion as he was weaving cloth for a special order – as he was a weaver by trade – his thread ran short. He was lamenting to his sisters how badly he was help up through lack of wool to finish his web of cloth.
    When he got up in the morning and went to his loom he found to his surprise a very large parcel of the very same wool as he was using. He knew the fairies had brought it to him during the night.
    On another occasion this same man brought in a can of clean water to have for the morning’s use. He saw that his can was leaking. He put the can sitting in a tub so that all the water would not run out.
    But, to his surprise, when he got up in the morning there was a nice new bottom in his can. He knew that the fairies has again come to his assistance.
    Gearóid Mach a t- Saoir
    Tullyhorky, Co. Dhún na nGall