Scoil: Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call at our house and the same people have been doing so for years before I remember. The majority of them are of the poor class. They sell small articles such as pins, needles brooches, tie pins, ink, laces and such things to make a living. The people buy from them in order to give them a few pence. They obtain their supplies from shops in the towns and cities and others of them can make their own supplies such as tin smiths.
    The most of these people are generely welcome at our homes. They do not remain much at night now in our homes as in earlier years. They sleep in waggons, caravans, and tents, that they have with them, and put in out-of-the-way places by the road sides.
    They expect potatoes, eggs, money, old rags, horse hair, and turf, or anything they can get sale for or exchange. Some of them travel by foot, some travel singly, and some travel by their own family. Others travel in large bands such as gipsies. They usually have no food with them and they beg it from house to house.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eamonn Mac Eachmharcaigh