Scoil: Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three Holy Wells in our school district:- the Abbey Well, Tobarpatrick and St. Columcille’s Well.
    The Abbey Well is situated in the townland of the Abbey at the mouth of the Abbey Bay.
    St. Columcille’s Well is situated in the townland of Coolcolly in a field beside the main-road about half a mile from the town of Ballyshannon.
    Tobarpatrick is situated in the townland of Washpool [?] beside the Abbey river that flows into the Abbey Bay.
    The only one of these wells visited is the Abbey Well. The people visit it round the year to make a station. The principal ceremony takes place there on the fifteenth of August when Benediction of The Blessed Sacrament is given to a large multitude of people.
    Seán Mac Eachmarcaigh
    Lag Ailteáin, Co. Dhún na nGall