School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. Cloch - na - nOgham
    In the "big meadow" opposite the Convent of Mercy, Ballyshannon there is a large "standing stone".
    It is said that this stone was used in olden times in conjunction with another large stone now thrown down, near Tom Pye's bridge. It is supposed to have been used as a land-mark of a ford across the river Erne.
    This ford is on the Erne bank at the foot of the Convent grounds. If a line were drawn from one stone to the other it marks the ford exactly. This ford is quite visible when the river is low.
    This stone on the "big meadow" is wrongly called cloch-na-n'uan. Indeed a house close by bears a brass plate "Cloch - na - n'Úan". Fortunately this brass plate is fast crumbling away. The plate should bear the word "cloch-na-n-ogham" that is, the stone of the ogham inscription. It is thought that this stone marks some important event