School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. An Old Story

In the early part of the nineteenth century, there lived an old tailor in Ballyshannon.

In the early part of the nineteenth century, there lived an old tailor in Ballyshannon. He was in very humble circumstances. He had to work fifteen hours a day at his trade to provide food for himself and his wife and pay the rent of his house. There lived with him and his wife a nephew of tender years, who was of bright intellect, and, whom the old tailor took care never missed a day at school, unless prevented by sickness.
    This boy was the idol of the old tailor’s soul. He went on many a scanty meal himself, but always tried to provide the best food for his nephew that his means allowed. Many people laughed and jeered at the old man for spoiling as they put it his “brat of a nephew” whom they said would one day leave him and forget all that was done for him.
    And true enough the boy did
    May Gillespie