School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. There are a few ruined castles and one ruin shrine in an adjacent to the town of Ballyshannon, in the parish of Kilbarron, barony of Tyrhugh, and County of Donegal, which are held in great veneration by the people.
    The ruins of the castle of the O'Donnells, Princes of Tirconaill stand in the grounds of the Market Yard and stretch northwards towards College Street.
    Little trace of these ruins can be found at present but a few carven stones which are in the custody of the caretaker of the Market Yard, and one other which is engrafted in the gate pillar of the same yard. There is no photograph or tracing of this ancient castle in existance except one which is said to be in the British Museum.
    This castle was built by Niall Garv O'Donnell in the year 1423 and was demolished by the English in the year 1602.
    May Gillespie
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal