Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Kilbarron, there are four graveyards - Assaroe, Mullaghnashee, Cashelard, and Teetunny. Assaroe is situated in the townland of Abbey Island, Mullaghnashee in Townparks, Cashelard in the townland bearing the same name and Teetunny in Cloghore. All are being used are are surrounded by walls, the four sides being about equal.
    Assaroe graveyard stands on a hill-side, sloping to the west and forming rough and uneven ground. It is studded with a number of trees. Mullaghnashee is bare of trees, as well as Cashelard and Teetunny.
    Assaroe contains a number of ancient tombs and ornamented crosses in marble and limestone.
    May Gillespie