Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there live a fairy called Prince Flyathu with his wife in Mullaghmore in Co. Sligo. One day he mounted his white horse with his wife and flew from Mullaghmore Point to the point of Rougey. Before starting he told his wife not to look behind her, but curiosity overcame her and immediately she dropped dead. Flyathu buried her at Rougey Point. Flyathu went from Rougey to Finner where he had a mansion. A stone of the mansion is still to be seen. Many years later an army of soldiers came to Bundoran. They all got lodgings except one man. His officer told him to go to Flyathu’s house. He went round looking for the house, but the people only laughed at him. At last he met a man who brought him to a lovely mansion where he was well entertained. Then he got a beautiful bedroom. He slept soundly, but when he awoke he found himself lying on Finner strand with a stone under his head for a pillow.
    Long ago before starting any important business, people would break a bottle of whiskey on this stone to bring them good luck. It is said that some mischievous person lifted the stone and threw it over the cliff. It was found in its usual place in the morning.
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Shligigh