Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigid’s Day, it is a very old custom to make crosses out of rushes. Then, people hang them up over their doors to bring good luck during the year. Long ago, on the 11th March, the teachers used to make crosses for the school children. They used to wear them on St. Patrick’s Day. The boys put them on their breasts and the girls put them on their left shoulder. That was before badges and broaches were worn. At Christmas, in nearly every church in Ireland, there is a crib erected. There are figures of Our Lady, St. Joseph, and the Child Jesus, the shepherd’s, the ox, and the ass. After Christmas the three wise kings are put in.
    Béarla
  2. On St. Brigid’s Day, people gather rushes to make crosses, which they hang over the door. In some places, they go round with statues of the saint singing and collect money.
    When St. Patrick’s Day comes, people gather shamrocks and wear them to show their love for St. Patrick.
    People make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday, which the children like very much. On Ash Wednesday at Mass, the priest puts ashes on in the form of the cross saying, “Remember man thow art but dust and unto dust though shalt return.” On Holy Thursday, the priest blesses holy