Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Baile Mhic Fheorais, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Nic Shionóid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of tribes of travelling people in this district. They live in carvans and huts and in summer nights they sleep in their blankets. They earn their living by going from house to house getting alms and food. Some of them are very cruel to animals aspeicially the donkeys. There is a legend told about the donkey that he carried "Our Lord" into Egypt and there is a cross on his back.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Béarla
  2. The name of the townland in which I live is Ballycorus Part of it is in the Parish of Foxrock and part in the Parish of Sandyford It is in Rathdown Barony There are about nineteen families living in it There are three families of Byrnes in it which is the most common name in the