Scoil: Ballycorus (uimhir rolla 8294)

Baile Mhic Fheorais, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Nic Shionóid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great Industry of Ballycorus nearly one hundred years ago was lead-smelting. This industry is now closed for about twenty years. The lead ore came from the lead mines of Glendalough and Glenmalure. It was conveied from these mines by road by means of horses and carts. The mode of conveyence was slow and considered expensive at this time. Several men were constantly employed but the rate of wages was not nearly so high as at present
    The smelting works were very strongly built of granite. A Chimney went from the works to the top of a neighbouring hill called the mine hill