Scoil: Edmondstown (B.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Douglas

1. Bread
    I have found out from some of the People of this District about the way bread was made long ago and the kind of bread that was used. The bread was made mostly from wheat. It was baked on a griddle in the front of the fire. They could make this bread in two colours black or white. They used the black bread in the season of Winter and the white bread in the Summer. In most houses they used a quern to grind the wheat. The people also made potato cakes. The way they baked potato cakes was they got potatoes and skinned them, then they put the flour in a pot and mixed the potatoes with the flour. Then they shook salt on the flour and potatoes and poured milk on them. Then they put the pot on the fire until the cake was done.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick O' Toole