Scoil: Edmondstown (B.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Douglas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Patrick Nolan in the townland of Sandyford who thatches houses in this district. This man is not working now because there are not many thatched houses in this district and he only thatches them every three years. The way he thatches is he first gets straw and then takes some of the old straw off. He starts on the bottom by putting a line of straw along, he ties this on with thin wire then he puts another line of straw over the first. In the next line he only half covers the first two with straw and keeps on doing this till he reaches the top.