Scoil: Rathfarnham (B.)

Ráth Fearnáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the years 1912-13 when the main drainage schemes were being rapidly pushed forward many ancient places and pass-ways and hidden rivers were revealed.
    When the main drainage was being laid from Rathfarnham village by the late Mr D Clarke Contractor an interesting piece of ancient history was laid bare. I was coming home from school - walking along the road from Rathfarnham to Terenure, and when near the Bridge (calld the Big Bridge) across the River Dodder (Dadhbhar). I was asked by one of the workmen if I should like to see something that had been hidden for hundreds of years. On my signifying yes I went across a wall into a field on the immediate side of main road on upper side of River. An excavation under the main road had been made. this was 23 feet (twenty-three feet) beneath the present tram way lines to take the drainage pipes under the road. The opening ran straight under the road and out on piece of ground where now
    Proinnsias Ó Dubhthaigh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)