Scoil: Rathfarnham (B.)

Ráth Fearnáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stand the small cottages under the great wall of the Bridge. Men were in the excavation using hammer and chisel. Great blocks of hard basalt were visible with gravel in between which was itself as hard as rock. Some of the upper surface of the basalt rocks was cleared and a worn surface exposed. A suggestion was made that this was the action in former times of water. Further chiselling revealed that the blocks of stone were the "stepping stones" across the River in ancient times. The stones showed no signs of being accidentally placed there. They formed a pass-way about 9 feet (nine feet) in width and came from bank on North side of River. Many stones weighed tons and all had the worn grooves and surfaces running North and South while the River flows West to East. Very probably the O'Tooles and the O'Byrnes not to mention the escaping O'Neill and O'Donnell used this "ford" - some into Dublin and other vice versa. It is well to note that the present Rathfarnham Castle stood on an eminence and still stands - dominating this long dis-used ancient Áth or "Ford". Another
    Proinnsias Ó Dubhthaigh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)