Scoil: Rathfarnham (B.)

Ráth Fearnáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

A Few side-lights on
    Patrick H. Pearse as
    I saw him.
    My first sight of P.H.Pearse was in the autumn of 1911. When Pearse, full of the success of his school in Cullenswood House Ranelagh (Rathmines) took over the large stone mansion and grounds called the Hermitage - now for all time to be known as "St Endas" he was full of hope. Two of his three goals in life were well within measurable distance of full atainment. The world now knows his last goal and its attainment has added another chapter to irish history.
    When Pearse came to Rathfarnham he came with the full knowledge and trust and encouragement of his mother whom he consulted in everything- his brother William who had just then completed his studies in the Life Class for drawing
    in conjunction with his work in sculpture also came with him.
    I first had words with Pearse-Gaedhilg of course. It was a wet evening in late