Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A priest was going on a sick one night. When he was going olong the road he heard beautiful singing over the fence.
    He stopped and looked over it and saw two greyhounds in a field and they singing a song called, The Thin Wear Lass. He stopped for some time listening to them, but he stopped too long.
    When he went to the house the person was dead.
    It was afterwards believed that it was the devil that delayed him and the song afterwards very strictly forbidden.
    There was another priest going on a sick call. When he riding his horse along the road he thought he saw a golden coin on the side of the road.
    He got down from his horse to pick it up, but when he did the coin turned into a heap of dirt.
    Just then a boy came from the house to meet the priest, but the priest said there was not much use in him going any farther and when he went the person was dead. It also was to delay the priest.
    Brendan Ó Sionnach