Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a custom about this district that, when anybody would be coming into a house they would say, "God save all here and bless your work says Rory of the hill."
    Long ago if the old people had trouble with cattle or anything they would say, "You are a devil my dear says Ned Ennis to the goat."
    When anybody would be satisfied with anything they were after doing they would say, "That is a real Tom Mahar."
    Sometimes they would say, "It is a real Didruim."
    If anybody had done anything real well and if they were satisfied with it they would say, "There was never anything done as good since Leather back died."
    When anybody was doing anything and if it did not go right for them they would say, "It is gone baw-ways."
    When anybody would do a piece of work very neat, they would say, "It is a real ally daly now."
    Brendan Ó Sionnach