Scoil: Clonegam, Portlaw (uimhir rolla 13901)

Cluain na gCam, Co. Phort Láirge
S. B. Watts

1. The Potato
    On our farm about three acres of potatoes are grown and some years there may be only two acres grown. This land is prepared by the farm hands. The ground is not manured before it is turned up but when the ground is ploughed up and the potatoes are laid in their drills then the manure is applied.
    For making drills a plough is always used but when there is only about half an acre of potatoes the person will use a spade. Wooden ploughs were used for this work about a hundred years ago, but there are none of these left now. Spades are not made in this district but can be bought in the ironmongers shops.
    When potatoes are being prepared for setting they are cut into several pieces each piece must contain one eye at least.
    This is a drawing of the local spade[ small sketch of spade with D shaped handle]
    Laura Boyle