Scoil: Clonegam, Portlaw (uimhir rolla 13901)

Cluain na gCam, Co. Phort Láirge
S. B. Watts

1. Bird Lore
    1. The wild birds commonly found in our district are:-the crow, the magpie, the blackbird, the thrush, the wagtail, the pigeon, the robin and the swallow.
    2. The only bird that migrates is the swallow and it comes back in Spring.
    3. Mostly all of these build their nests in the trees, but the swallow builds inside in old houses and under eaves of dwelling –houses.
    4. The birds nests are mostly made of mud, sticks and wool, and they usually hatch on the eggs anything from a week to three weeks.
    5. Some boys are very fond of robbing birds nests but if they were caught they would be sent to a reformatory or fined heavily.
    6. The best birds for foretelling the weather are the swallow and the robin. When the swallow skims the ground it foretells rain and when the robin sits in the centre of a tree it is going to be fine.
    7. The robin is the only bird that we know of that bears any tradition as he perched on Our Saviour when he was crucified and got blood on his breast, that is why the robin has got a red breast.
    Lily Thompson
    Baile Mhic Eacháin, Co. Phort Láirge