Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mór

Dún Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the third night. The Captain thought he would like to have this wonderful Cock so he went to the house and asked the owner to sell him. She did so and on the fourth night the ball of fire appeared and as no cock crew it descended and burned the little thatched cottage. Since then the district is known as Coxtown that is The Townland of the Cock.
    We have five old people living here four of whom have a slight knowledge of Irish mostly Salutations. One, Mrs Sullivan Coxtown, was a fluent speaker in her youth having being reared in an Irish Speaking District (Portally) but she seldom conversed in Irish since coming to live in this locality.
    Mostly all the old people tell stories of shipwrecks at sea and of smuggling carried on in many of the coves around.
    The houses were more numerous formely the old fashioned mud houses with small windows, low doors and thatched roofs.
    No poet seem to have lived here as Coxtown is not mentioned in any song. The land is hilly but fertile.
    There is only one legend told of any
    Coilleach Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge