Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mór

Dún Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wildfire was cured by rubbing the affected part with blood taken from a man named Cahill. For almost all diseases the people used a plant called (Fotrac) (Fotram). I am not sure which is the correct word. This is a plant about 10" or 16" high and little flowers grow on it, but it is not plucked until the flowers are withered. It must be plucked between Lady-day in March and Lady-day in September. There is another plant which grows on the walls of all graveyards called 'Luignaseach ?", but three Our Fathers and three Hail Marys must be said while it is being plucked for the repose of the souls of those buried in the graveyard. This is boiled in fresh milk, the milk is then given to the patient to drink. If the plant turns green the patient will live but if brown the result will vice versa. The little penny leaves which grows in such abundance on stone walls, are crushed and put on a a poultice to cure bunions. Whooping cough was cured by making the child crawl between an asse's legs and giving the ass bread to eat and what bread the ass would leave to give it to the child to eat. A posthamous child is said to have the powers of curing.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Madge Taylor