Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland is rich in herbs and weeds, both wild and from the garden or the field and She makes much use of them. "Hitherto, medicinal herbs have come down to us from early times as possessing only a merely empirical effects. But today a closer analysis in the laboratory and the skilled provings by experts have resolved the several parts, and have chemically determined the medicinal nature of these parts both singly and collectively. So that the study and practice of curative British Herbs may now fairly take rank as an exact science and may command the full confidence of the sick for supplying trustworthy aid in their times of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jackie Power