Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is in the barony of Middlethird, and is situated about four miles from Waterford City. It has many buildings and objects that "link us with the past" such as Butlerstown Castle, Knockeen Cromlech, River Suir and many ancient churches that have almost disappeared. Like all other places, many new houses are built in it, but how many too have quite vanished in the "flux of time." Most of the old ruins in the parish are those of chapels among which are Knockeen, Lisnakill, Kilronan and Killoteran. There are many people over 10 in this parish, and most of them know Irish but do not speak it.
    1. am
    Jackie Power