Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is hardly any place which is not visited by travellers and "tinkers" (tinsmiths). "Tinkers" get their name from their chief trade making tin utensils. They do not visit this place very often but it is usually the same people that come. Among those that visit this parish are Dela, Hartys and Somers. Another traveller that is well known in this parish is William Hartnet of Limerick, called "Limerick Bill." Sometimes strangers come around selling religious and domestic goods. Tinsmiths are never very welcome to any house, because when they get one thing they ask another and so on. They do not stay long because their horses would have all the grass eaten. Some sleep in caravans or tents and more sleep in sheds of unoccupied houses.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Jackie Power