Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

water and leave the body there.
    The well was covered with sticks until a few years ago. The land around the well is very shaky if you walk on it, it will shake up and down with you. It has no bottom what so ever. A man put three (tied) fishing rods tied end to end down and they did not reach the bottom.
    Nobody takes the water out of it. It is covered with weeds and water cress. It is a small well. There is an underground passage from it to the lake. The field it is in is a wet swampy field. There is a bog there. Two tinkers were drinking out of it and they fell in and their bodies were found in the lake. Lights are seen there sometimes.
    In penal times the English soldiers were coming down the road and the well burst out on the road before them and they
    Mary Bourke
    Mrs Bourke