Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

There are treasures hidden here and there in our country. My Father told me there is a treasure hidden in Scotties field since the time the Danes were invading our country. The Irish are supposed to have hidden it there from the Danes. The fairies are believed to be guarding it.
    When Scotties were digging the field there was a light seen going from Padraic na Sliaba to the field where the gold is hidden and the ditches were heard falling and when the morning came none of the ditches were thrown. The people said that it was the fairies were minding the gold, and hey were disturbed by the diggers.
    There is a big flag
    Maggie Mc Hale