Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man in Knockmore and his name is Oliver Rider. He has a charm to cure a sore neck. He leaves his hand on the person's neck once a day for three days then the soreness goes and then the neck is cured. He has this cure because he is the seventh son.
    When the people are churning they put coals and a grain of salt under the churn for fear the fairies would bring the milk and butter. If anybody comes in while while they they are churning and takes a coal out of the fire they will have the butter with them. If a stranger comes in and he does not churn a while he will have the butter with him.
    Winnie Mc Hale